Back to Top!

Girl Group Official Rainbow (레인보우/ レインボ) Thread

Official topics of Korean artists and groups
FaceFucked
Post May 20, 2013 @ 1:32 pm


Rainbow ( 레인보우/ レインボ )
is a 7-member South Korean girl group currently signed to DSP Media. The members are:


Jae Kyung
Korean: 김재경
Japanese: ジェギョン
Birthday: December 24, 1988
Height/Weight: 5’7” (168cm), 99lbs (44kg)
Blood Type: AB
Position: Leader, Lead Vocal, Lead Dancer.
In Charge Of/Image Color: The Charismatic Leader. Red.



Go Woo Ri
Korean: 고우리
Japanese: ウリ
Nicknames: Grandma, Grandmother, Femme Fatale Rapper
Birthday: February 22, 1988
Height/Weight: 5’4” (165cm), 96lbs (43kg)
Blood Type: A
Position: Vocal, Main Rapper, Main Dancer.
In Charge Of/Image Color: Oldest. Sexy Rapper. Orange



Cho Hyun Young
Korean: 조현영
Japanese: ヒョニョン
Nicknames: Dizzy Maknae, Giddy Maknae, The Dizzying Youngest, superNATURAL.
Birthday: August 11, 1991
Height/Weight: 5’2” (160cm), 90lbs (40kg)
Blood Type: B
Position: Main Vocal
In Charge Of/Image Color: The Dizzying Youngest. Yellow.


Kim Ji Sook
Korean: 김지숙
Japanese: ジスク
Nicknames: Sookie, SSook, More Charming By The Day
Birthday: July 18, 1990
Height/Weight: 5’4” (164cm), 90lbs (40kg)
Blood Type: A
Position: Main Vocal
In Charge Of/Image Color: Humorous tongue, tomboy. Green.



No Eul
Korean: 노을
Japanese: ノウル
Nicknames: No No Eul, Glowing No Eul, Novication, Noljumma, Tofu No Eul.
Birthday: May 10, 1989
Height/Weight: 5’4” (164cm), 96lbs (43kg)
Blood Type: A
Position: Vocal, Rapper, Visual.
In Charge Of/Image Color: Army captain (likes to lecture), chic and proud. Blue.


Oh Seung Ah
Korean: 오승아
Japanese: スンア
Real Name: Oh Semi
Nicknames: Navy S-Line
Birthday: September 13, 1988
Height/Weight: 5’7” (168cm), 99lbs (45kg)
Blood Type: A
Position: Main Vocal, Visual.
In Charge Of/Image Color: Pure but eccentric. Indigo.


Jung Yoon Hye
Korean: 정윤혜
Japanese: ユネ
Nicknames: Rainbow Lovely, Bunny, BunnHye, Daisyoon.
Birthday: April 14, 1990
Height/Weight: 5’4” (165cm), 103lbs (46kg)
Blood Type: O
Position: Vocal, Rapper, Visual.
In Charge Of/Image Color: Visual. Violet.

Korean Name:
레인보우

Japanese Name:
レインボ

Anniversary:
November 14th

Japanese Anniversary:
September 14th

Debut:
2009.11.14 broadcast of MBC Music Core

Fanclub Name:
Rain-nous (레인너스)

Companies:
DSP Media, Universal Music Japan

Korean Releases:
”Gossip Girl” mini album (2009), “A” digital single (2010), “Mach” digital single (2010), “So Girl” mini album (2011), “So Girl” repackage mini album (2011), “Rainbow Syndrome Vol. 01” studio album (2013)

Japanese Releases:
”A” Japanese single (2011), “Mach” Japanese single (2011), “GONNA GONNA GO!” Japanese single (2012), “Over The Rainbow” album (2012), “Over The Rainbow” special edition album (2012)

OST Releases:

Holic (2011 - A Trip Left To Find The Beauty of Korea DVD Boxset)

I’m a Sad Romantic (2011 - Twinkle Twinkle)

I Love Zoobles (2011 - Zoobles)

The Adventures of Zoobles (2011 - Zoobles)

You and I (2011 - City Hunter)

CANDY GIRLS! (2012 - Zoobles Japanese DVD Vol. 1)

Sweet (2012 - Rainbow Rose DVD Box Set)

Beautiful World (2012 - W-Foundation “If Love Earth, Take Action!!” Campaign)

Misc Releases:

Season’s Greetings (2012)

Rainbow's International Fansite: http://www.visualglow.com/


soosicafab
Post May 21, 2013 @ 9:05 pm

rainbow is going to make a comeback in june !!!!


MachV3D
Post May 21, 2013 @ 9:33 pm

soosicafab wrote:rainbow is going to make a comeback in june !!!!


<3

FaceFucked
Post May 21, 2013 @ 9:42 pm

I love Rainbow. My favorite members are Hyunyoung and Seugh A.

My favorite song is probably I Said You're The One and You and I.


MachV3D
Post May 21, 2013 @ 9:49 pm

FaceFucked wrote:I love Rainbow. My favorite members are Hyunyoung and Seugh A.

My favorite song is probably I Said You're The One and You and I.

<3

MachV3D
Post May 27, 2013 @ 7:23 pm

Teaser for part 2 <3

FaceFucked
Post May 27, 2013 @ 7:26 pm

MachV3D wrote:Teaser for part 2 <3

omg they all look sooo adorable


J-Arc
Post May 30, 2013 @ 5:22 pm

Jisook is mad cute

Loving the Black teaser



justica
Post May 30, 2013 @ 5:24 pm

woo ri koh ‏@nunino 1m
유후~날씨진짜좋당>_<♥ pic.twitter.com/5xxrr1Sggt


justica
Post May 30, 2013 @ 5:28 pm

woo ri koh ‏@nunino 2m
♥ pic.twitter.com/QqkB6budpr


Manworker
Post May 30, 2013 @ 8:08 pm

I do not think that I am ready for this. I am beyond excited to finally hear a Rainbow comeback.

MachV3D
Post Jun 02, 2013 @ 8:08 pm

<3

MachV3D
Post Jun 02, 2013 @ 8:08 pm

Hyunyoung <3